2020 Tomball German Heritage Festival:
OUR 20TH ANNIVERSARY!
 Friday, Saturday, and Sunday
March 27, 28, 29

Friday 6pm - 10pm, Saturday 10am - 10pm, Sunday 10am - 6pm

Tomball German Heritage Festival

Avoid parking hassles on Saturday and Sunday;  Use the free shuttle!
 

Free parking and free shuttle service!  Now over 1000 parking spots available.  Park at the east parking lot of the Tomball Regional Hospital, 605 Holderrieth. 

Shuttles will run non-stop; Saturday 9:30am to 11:00pm and Sunday 9:30am to 7pm. Shuttles will drop off near the  Stage at Heritage Park (the corner of Pine and Market).   Lighted message boards and signs will be visible, directing guests to the pick-up spots in the parking lot.


 

Four stages, plus strolling entertainment on the street!
Accordion players in the Heritage Center!

 
20th Anniversary Entertainment Schedule
subject to change without notice
 

Friday March 27

Grady & Sandra Platz

6 – 10 Alex Meixner Band

7pm Rathkamp German Folk Dancers

8:30 Das Ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe

 

Telgte DanceHall

6 – 10 Auf Geht’s Musik

7pm Das Ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe

8:30 Cloggers Unlimited

 

Rybak Party Stage

6 – 10 Chris Rybak Band

7pm Cloggers Unlimited

8:30 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers

 

Warsteiner / Ziegenbock Wiesn

6 – 10 Blue Yonder

7pm & 8:30pm Grimm's Fairy Tales with Tomball Memorial High School German Club

 

German Heritage Center

6:30 – 8:30 Das Ist Ross

 

Strolling

TubaMeisters, David G Wonders, Gene Hackemack

 

 

Saturday March 28

Grady & Sandra Platz

10:30 – 12:30 TubaMeisters

12:30 – 1:00 High School German Clubs Folk Dance Showcase

1:00 – 1:15 music break

1:15 – 3:00 Das Ist Lustig

3:00 – 3:15 TBA

3:15 – 3:30 TBA

3:30 – 5:00 Alex Meixner Band

5:00 – 5:30 Das Ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe

5:30 – 7:00 Das Ist Lustig

7:00 – 7:30 Stein Hoist Contest sponsored by Texas Beer Bus

7:30 – 8:30 Alex Meixner Band

8:30 – 9:00 Stein Hoist Contest sponsored by Texas Beer Bus

 

 

Telgte DanceHall

10:30 – 11:00 Round Top Brass Band

11:05 Parade arrives, Opening Ceremonies, Keg Tapping

11:30 – 12:30 Round Top Brass Band

12:30 – 1:00 Scandinavian Folk Dancers Of Houston

1:00 – 2:00 Round Top Brass Band

2:00 – 2:15 TBA

2:15 – 2:30 TBA

2:30 – 3:30 Round Top Brass Band

3:30 – 3:45 music break

3:45 – 4:00 TBA

4:00 – 4:15 TBA

4:15 – 4:30 music break

4:30 – 5:30 Walburg Boys

5:30 – 6:00 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers

6:00 – 7:00 Walburg Boys

7:00 – 7:30 Chicken Dance Contest sponsored by Lustig Tours Holiday

7:30 – 8:30 Walburg Boys

8:30 – 9:00 Das Ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe

9:00 – 10:00 Walburg Boys

 

 

Rybak Party Stage

10:30 – 11:00 Eurofest

11:00 – 11:30 music break

11:30 – 12:30 Eurofest

12:30 – 1:00 Cloggers Unlimited

1:00 – 2:30 Eurofest

2:30 – 2:45 TBA

2:45 – 3:00 TBA

3:00 – 3:15 music break

3:15 – 4:15 Bohemian Blitz

4:15 – 4:30 TBA

4:30 – 5:30 Bohemian Blitz

5:30 – 6:00 Scandinavian Folk Dancers Of Houston

6:00 – 8:00 Chris Rybak Band

8:00 – 8:30 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers

8:30 – 10:00 Chris Rybak Band

 

 

Warsteiner / Ziegenbock Wiesn

10:00 – 11:00 HomeBrewed Brass

11:00 – 11:30 music break

11:30 – 12:15 Evelyn Billington

12:15 – 1:00 HomeBrewed Brass

1:00 – 1:45 Evelyn Billington

1:45 – 2:15 Game time with Marie; Ms GermanFest (new free activity for youngsters!)

2:15 – 2:45 Dance Lessons with Das Ist Keine Kunst

2:45 – 3:30 HomeBrewed Brass

3:30 – 4:15 Evelyn Billington

4:15 – 4:45 Balloon Animal Lessons with David G Wonders  (free activity for youngsters!)

4:45 – 5:30 TubaMeisters

5:30 – 6:00 Hollerin and Yodelin contest sponsored by Lustig Tours Holiday

6:00 – 7:00 Auf Geht's Lite

7:00 – 7:30 The Great Beard of Spring contest sponsored by Goat Maddness

7:30 – 8:30 Auf Geht's Lite

8:30 – 9:00 Grimm's Fairy Tales with Tomball Memorial High School German Club

9:00 – 10:00 Auf Geht's Lite

 

German Heritage Center

11:00 – 3:30 Rebecca Huck

4:00 – 8:30 Isaak Klaus

6:30 Grimm's Fairy Tales with Tomball Memorial High School German Club

 

Strolling

TubaMeisters, David G Wonders, Gene Hackemack

Storytime with Ghillie the Elf in the Gazebo

 

 

 

Sunday March 29

 

Grady & Sandra Platz

12:00 – 2:00 Das Ist Lustig

2:00 – 2:20 Die Froliche Tanzgruppe from New Braunfels

2:20 – 3:20 Alex Meixner Band

3:20 – 3:40 Stein Hoist Contest sponsored by Texas Beer Bus

3:40 – 4:40 Alex Meixner Band

4:40 – 5:00 Bavarian Shoe Slapping Dance contest with Keine Kunst; sponsored by Lustig Tours Holiday

5:00 – 6:00 Alex Meixner Band

 

Telgte DanceHall

12:00 – 1:00 Evelyn Billington

1:00 – 1:30 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers

1:30 – 2:30 Auf Geht’s Musik

2:30 – 3:00 Das Ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe

3:00 – 4:00 Auf Geht’s Musik

4:00 – 4:30 Die Froliche Tanzgruppe from New Braunfels

4:30 – 6:00 Auf Geht’s Musik

 

Rybak Party Stage

12:00 – 6:00 Chris Rybak Band

1:00 – 1:30 Class Act Stars On Tour

3:30 – 4:00 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers

 

Warsteiner / Ziegenbock Wiesn

12:00 – 12:45 HomeBrewed Brass

12:45 – 1:15 Balloon Animal Lessons with David G Wonders (free activity for youngsters!)

1:15 – 2:30 Isaak Klaus

2:30 – 3:00 Game Time with Marie; Ms GermanFest  (new free activity for youngsters!)

3:00 – 4:00 HomeBrewed Brass

4:00 – 4:30 Isaak Klaus

4:30 – 6:00 Evelyn Billington

 

German Heritage Center

1pm – 5pm Rebecca Huck

 

Strolling

TubaMeisters, David G Wonders, Gene Hackemack,

Storytime with Ghillie the Elf in the Gazebo

 
 


 

 


 

Contests!!!
 

Bier Stein Holding contests will take place at Grady & Sandra Platz, located across from City Hall, at 7:00 and 8:30 on Saturday AND at 3:20 on Sunday!  Referees will be watching as contestants hold their full stein at arms length.  They'll be looking for the longest steadiest hold.  Start to droop, bend, change posture or spill, you're out.  Categories for ladies and men.  Awesome Gift Certificates provided by Texas Beer Bus for the winners!

Hollerin' Contest  takes place Saturday afternoon TBD at the Warsteiner / Ziegenbock Wiesn.  Hollerin' is like yodelin', just a little louder and a little less Alpine.  This is a great contest for kids of all ages!   Prizes provided by Lustig Tours Holiday!

Great Beard of Spring Contest on Saturday evening at 7pm at the Warsteiner / Ziegenbock Wiesn.  Do you have the GOAT (Greatest Of All Time) beard?  Self care prizes provided by Goat Maddness!

Chicken Dance Contest on Saturday at 7pm at the Telgte Dance Hall.  Prizes provided by Lustig Tours Holiday!

 
Schuhplattler (Bavarian Shoe Slapping) Contest on Sunday at 4:40 at Grady & Sandra Platz.  Show your best Bavarian Shoe Slapping routine!  Prizes provided by Lustig Tours Holiday
   
The Texas Beer Bus provides prizes for The Beer Stein Holding contest.

The Texas Beer Bus provides prizes for The Beer Stein Holding contest.

Lustig Tours provides prizes for the Chicken Dance Contests.

Lustig Tours provides prizes for the Chicken Dance Contests.